§ 404.632. Statements filed with a hospital.

A statement (generally a hospital admission form) filed with a hospital may serve as a written statement under § 404.630 if the requirements of this section are met. The statement will be considered filed with us as of the date it was filed with the hospital and will serve to protect entitlement to benefits. A statement filed with a hospital by you or some other person for you requesting or indicating an intent to claim benefits will be considered a written statement filed with us and § 404.630 will apply to it if—

(a) You are a patient in the hospital;

(b) The hospital provides services covered by hospital insurance under the Medicare program;

(c) An application has not already been filed; and

(d) The statement is sent to us.