§ 418.3310. Whose income do we count?

(a) We count your income. If you are married and live with your spouse in the month you file for a subsidy, or when we redetermine your eligibility for a subsidy as described in § 418.3125, we count your income and your spouse's income regardless of whether one or both of you apply or are eligible for the subsidy.

(b) We will determine your eligibility based on your income alone if you are not married or if you are married but you are separated from your spouse (i.e., you or your spouse move out of the household and you are no longer living with your spouse) at the time you apply for a subsidy or when we redetermine your eligibility for a subsidy as described in § 418.3125.

(c) If your subsidy is based on your income and your spouse's income and we redetermine your subsidy as described in § 418.3120(b)(1), we will stop counting the income of your spouse in the month following the month that we receive a report that your marriage ended due to death, divorce, or annulment; or a report that you and your spouse stopped living together.

(d) If your subsidy is based on your income and your spouse's income, we will continue counting the income of both you and your spouse if one of you is temporarily away from home as described in § 404.347 of this chapter.