SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home429. When will you NOT receive a lump-sum death payment?

You cannot be paid a lump-sum death payment on the Social Security record of a deceased worker, regardless of his or her insured status, if any of the following conditions are met:

  1. The worker was deported after September 1, 1954, and, at the time of death, was not lawfully readmitted to the U.S. (see §1842 for a discussion of this condition);

  2. The worker could not have been paid a monthly benefit for the month before the month in which he or she died. At that time, the worker was an alien who was outside the U.S. for more than six calendar months in a row (see §1843 for a discussion of this condition);

  3. You were convicted of the felonious homicide of the worker;

  4. The worker was granted a tax exemption as a member of a religious group, which has not ended; or

  5. The Railroad Retirement Board has jurisdiction in the survivor's claim; or has already paid a lump-sum death payment.