SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home922. Is work performed by a student nurse covered by Social Security?

Beginning January 1, 1940, your work as a student nurse for hospital or nurses' training school is not covered by Social Security, provided that:

  1. You are enrolled at the hospital or nurses' training school;

  2. You are regularly attending classes; and

  3. The hospital or nurses' training school is chartered or approved under State law.

Your work is excluded from coverage although the work of other employees of the hospital or nurses' training school is covered by Social Security. (See §1002)

Last Revised: Sep. 24, 2007