SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1306. Can you receive additional wage credits for military service after 1967?

If you are/were a member of the uniformed services, you may receive additional wage credits (also known as deemed wages). These credits are in addition to your basic pay. (See §953.)

Last Revised: Nov. 5, 2003