SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1832. Do we still impose a penalty if you have good cause for your failure to report to us?

If you have good cause for failing to report an event that requires benefits to be withheld, there is no penalty deduction for the late report. (See §§1819, 1828, and 1831.)