SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home2151. What is NOT considered a resource?

The term “resource” does not apply to:

  1. Any property right that has a legal restriction preventing its sale or liquidation;

  2. Home energy or support and maintenance assistance (see §2139);

  3. Restricted allotted land owned by an enrolled member of an Indian tribe if the individual cannot sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of the land without the permission of others;

  4. Except for cash reimbursement of medical or social services expenses already paid by the individual, cash received for medical or social services that is not income under §§2130(A) and (B);

    Note: This exclusion applies only for the calendar month following the month of its receipt. Cash retained until the first moment of the second calendar month following its receipt is a resource at that time.

  5. Retroactive in-home supportive services payments to ineligible spouse and parent, but only for the month following receipt.

  6. Death benefits an individual will use to pay the deceased's last illness and burial expenses for the first month following the month of receipt. This only applies for one calendar month following receipt; and

  7. Certain gifts of domestic travel tickets if excluded from income and not converted to cash.