SSR 84-9a: SECTIONS 204(a) AND (b) (42 U.S.C. 404(a) AND (b)) OVERPAYMENT -- WITHOUT FAULT -- WAIVER OF RECOVERY AND ADJUSTMENT
[…] Section 204(a) of the Act provides, in part, that whenever an incorrect payment has been made, recovery or adjustment of the incorrect payment shall be made.

Section 204(b) of the Act and § 404.506 of Regulations No. 4 provide that in any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of title II of the Act or would be against equity and good conscience.

Section 404.507 of Regulations No. 4 provides, in part, that --

"In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including his age, intelligence, education, and physical and mental condition. What constitutes fault . . . on the part of the overpaid individual . . .depends upon whether the facts show that the incorrect payment to the individual . . . resulted from:
(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or
(b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or
(c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of payment which he either knew or could have been expected to have known was incorrect."