SSR 85-18: SECTION 211(a) (42 U.S.C. 411(a)) NET EARNINGS FROM SELF-EMPLOYMENT -- RENTALS FROM REAL ESTATE -- SERVICES TO TENANT
[…] Except in the case of real-estate dealers, such payments are excluded . . . even though in part attributable to personal property furnished under the lease. On the other hand, payments for the use or occupancy of rooms or other space where services are also rendered to the occupant, such as for the use or occupancy of rooms or other quarters in hotels, boarding houses, or apartment houses furnishing hotel services, or in tourist camps or tourist homes, or for the use or occupancy of space in parking lots, warehouses, or storage garages do not constitute rentals from real estate."

Section 404.1082(d) of Social Security Administration Regulations No. 4, 20 CFR 404.1082(d), provides criteria pertaining to rental income from living quarters. Subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this section provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(1) No services provided for occupants. Payments you receive for renting living quarters in a private residence, duplex, or multiple-housing unit are generally rental income from real estate. Except in the case of real estate dealers, these payments are excluded in determining net earnings from self-employment, even if the payments are in part attributable to personal property furnished under the lease.
Services provided for occupants. (i) Payments you receive for renting living quarters where services are also provided to the occupant, as in hotels, boarding houses, or apartment houses furnishing hotel services, or in tourist camps or tourist homes, are included in determining your net earnings from self-employment. Any payments you receive for the use of space in parking lots, warehouses, or storage garages are also included in determining your net earnings from self-employment.
(ii) Generally, we consider services to be provided to the occupant if they are primarily for the occupant's convenience and are other than those usually provided in connection with the rental of rooms or other space for occupancy only. We consider the supplying of maid service to be a service provided to the occupant. However, we do not consider the furnishing of heat and light, the cleaning of public entrances, exits, stairways, and lobbies and the collection of trash, as services provided to the occupant."

In Delno v.