20 CFR 404.1201 et seq.
[…] Plaintiffs currently take "double deductions" from the paychecks of their policemen and firemen, and make corresponding double employer contributions, under the requirements of the two retirement systems. This, they charge, infringes various constitutional rights and impermissibly interferes with the conduct of municipal business.

Due Process

Plaintiffs first argue that the Social Security Act does not authorize coverage of their policemen and firemen, and that their contributions to the Administrator violate due process. in support of their argument, plaintiffs rely on 42 U.S.C. § 418(d)(5)(A), which provides, "Nothing in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall authorize the extension of the insurance system established by this subchapter to service in any policeman's or fireman's position."[4] Plaintiffs contend that this paragraph either expressly prohibits the inclusion of policemen and firemen within the Social Security system, or demonstrates a legislative intent that policemen and firemen be excluded from coverage. We disagree.