20 CFR 416.211 AND 416.414
[…] Section 1611(e)(1)(B)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that --

"In any case where an eligible individual . . . is, throughout any month, in a hospital, extended care facility, nursing home, or intermediate care facility receiving payments (with respect to such individual . . .) under a State plan approved under title XIX, the benefit under this title for such individual for such month shall be payable --

(i) at a rate not in excess of $300 per year (reduced by the amount of any income not excluded pursuant to section 1612(b)). . . ."

Section 416.201 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"The term 'public institution' means an institution that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county. . . ."

Section 416.211 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General rule. You are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution (defined in § 416.201).