20 CFR 416.211 AND 416.414
[…] (i) at a rate not in excess of $300 per year (reduced by the amount of any income not excluded pursuant to section 1612(b)). . . ."

Section 416.201 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"The term 'public institution' means an institution that is operated by or controlled by the Federal government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county. . . ."

Section 416.211 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General rule. You are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution (defined in § 416.201). By 'throughout' a month we mean that you reside in an institution as of the beginning of a month and stay the entire month. . . .

(b) Exception for medical care facilities. You may be eligible for SSI benefits at the reduced rate described in § 416.414 if --

(1) The public institution in which you reside throughout a month --

(i) Is a medical care facility; and

(ii) Medicaid (title XIX of the Act) pays a substantial part (more than 50 percent) of the cost of your care. . . ."

Section 416.414 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General rule.