20 CFR 416.211 AND 416.414
[…] By 'throughout' a month we mean that you reside in an institution as of the beginning of a month and stay the entire month. . . .

(b) Exception for medical care facilities. You may be eligible for SSI benefits at the reduced rate described in § 416.414 if --

(1) The public institution in which you reside throughout a month --

(i) Is a medical care facility; and

(ii) Medicaid (title XIX of the Act) pays a substantial part (more than 50 percent) of the cost of your care. . . ."

Section 416.414 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(a) General rule. There is a reduced SSI benefit rate for persons who are in medical care facilities where more than 50 percent of the cost of their care is paid by a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid). Persons to whom this benefit rate applies are --

(1) Those who are otherwise eligible and who are in the medical care facility throughout a month. . . .

(b) The benefit rates are --

(1) Eligible individual. The benefit rate for an eligible individual with no eligible spouse is $300 per year.