20 CFR 416.1103(c), 416.1121(d), and 416.1234
[…] In February 1984, R received $877.36 from a power company for having granted it a right-of-way over this land.

An administrative law judge (ALJ) found that the $877.36 which the claimant had received was not countable as income for SSI purposes but represented the conversion of a resource from one form to another. The ALJ based this finding on his belief that the agreement creating the right-of-way conveyed a real property interest and that the $877.36 represented proceeds from the sale or transfer of a resource which were not considered income under § 416.1103(c) of Regulations No. 16.

Section 416.1102 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. . . ."

Section 416.1103 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --