20 CFR 416.1103(c), 416.1121(d), and 416.1234
[…] If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property, or his share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).

. . . Liquid resource are those assets that are in cash or are financial instruments which are convertible to cash.

. . . Nonliquid resources include all other properties. The term includes both real and personal property. . . ."

Section 416.1234 of Regulations No. 16 provides that --

"In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any) who is of Indian descent from a federally recognized Indian tribe, there shall be excluded such restricted, allotted lands as such individual (and spouse, if any) may possess if such individual (and spouse, if any) cannot sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of such land without permission of other individuals, his tribe or an agency of the Federal Government."

The AC did not agree with the ALJ's decision.