20 CFR 416.1103(c), 416.1121(d), and 416.1234
[…] The ALJ based this finding on his belief that the agreement creating the right-of-way conveyed a real property interest and that the $877.36 represented proceeds from the sale or transfer of a resource which were not considered income under § 416.1103(c) of Regulations No. 16.

Section 416.1102 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. . . ."

Section 416.1103 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

". . . what you receive from the sale or exchange of your own property is not income; it remains a resource . . . (c) . . . Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not income but are resources that have changed their form. . . ."

Section 416.1104 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "There are different types of income, earned and unearned." Earned income is defined in § 416.1110 of Regulations No. 16 while unearned income is defined in § 416.1120.