20 CFR 416.1103(c), 416.1121(d), and 416.1234
[…] Section 416.1104 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "There are different types of income, earned and unearned." Earned income is defined in § 416.1110 of Regulations No. 16 while unearned income is defined in § 416.1120.

Section 416.1121 of Regulations No. 16 provides in pertinent part, that "rents" constitute unearned income. Paragraph (d) of that section of the regulations defines "rents" as "payments you receive for the use of real or personal property such as land, housing, or machinery."

Section 416.1201 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

". . . resources mean cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his support and maintenance. If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property, or his share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).

. . . Liquid resource are those assets that are in cash or are financial instruments which are convertible to cash.

. . . Nonliquid resources include all other properties. The term includes both real and personal property. . . ."

Section 416.1234 of Regulations No. 16 provides that --