SSR 82-26: SECTIONS 1611(a)(1)(B)(i) and 1613(a) (42 U.S.C. 1382(a)(1)(B)(i) and 1382b(a)) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- RESOURCES -- REAL PROPERTY
[…] If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . .

(C) Nonliquid resources include all other properties. The term includes both real and personal property. Nonliquid resources are evaluated according to their equity value except as otherwise provided . . .
(2) . . . the 'equity value' of an item is defined as: . . . The price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved; minus . . . Any encumbrances."

Section 416.1210 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any) the following items shall be excluded:
(a) The home (including the land appertaining thereto) to the extent its value does not exceed the amount set forth in § 416.1212 . . ."

Section 416.1212(a)(2) of Regulations No. 16 provides that --

"Effective October 1976, the entire value of a home is excluded in determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any)."
Section 416.1212(b) of Regulations No. 16 provides that --