fig1

Tribal Colleges

Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
2101 14th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720-2964
218-879-0800
fax: 218-879-0814
www.fdltcc.edu

Leech Lake Tribal College
Rt. 3, Box 100
Cass Lake, MN 56633
218-335-4200
fax: 218-335-4215
www.lltc.edu

White Earth Tribal and Community College
210 Main Street South
P. O. Box 478
Mahnomen, MN 56557
218-935-0417
fax: 218-935-0423
www.wetcc.org

 

fig1
fig1

Map

Minnesota Map


There are eleven federally recognized Indian tribes in Minnesota today

  1.   Bois Forte Band of Chippewa  www.boisforte.com
  2.   Fond Du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa  www.fdlrez.com
  3.   Grand Portage Band of Chippewa  www.grandportage.com
  4.   Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe  www.llojibwe.com
  5.   Lower Sioux Indian Community  www.lowersioux.com
  6.   Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe  www.millelacsojibwe.org
  7.   Prairie Island Indian Community  www.prairieisland.org
  8.   Red Lake Band of Chippewa  www.redlakenation.org  
  9.   Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux  www.shakopeedakota.org
  10.   Upper Sioux Indian Community  www.uppersiouxcommunity-nsn.gov
  11.   White Earth Band of Chippewa Ojibwe  www.whiteearth.com

Minnesota has the following reservations and servicing field offices:

Bois Forte FO 683 Hibbing
Nett Lake FO 638 Hibbing
Vermillion FO 638 Hibbing
Deer Creek FO B07 Brainerd Lakes MN RS
Fond Du Lac FO 676 Duluth
Grand Portage FO 676 Duluth
Leech Lake FO 682 Bemidji
Lower Sioux FO 681 Marshall
Millie Lacs FO 679 St Cloud
Prairie Island FO 685 Rochester and 677 St Paul
Red Lake FO 682 Bemidji
Shakopee FO 675 Minneapolis
Upper Sioux IR FO 681 Marshall
Vermillion Lake FO C40 Bloomington
White Earth FO D22 Fergus Falls

These reservations are serviced by ten Field Offices within the Chicago and Denver Region.   Public Affairs Specialists (PAS’s) are the spokespersons for the Social Security Administration (SSA) with the general public through their community outreach efforts.    Using a wide variety of community and media channels, public affairs specialists disseminate information on Social Security programs, benefits, and customer service initiatives in local communities.   Through their efforts, they promote better cooperation among community organizations and improved public access to the SSA programs.

The following PASs are in Minnesota (Chicago Region) and North Dakota (Denver Region) who service this area.

Jim Czechowicz Rhonda Whitenack
190 E. Fifth St Suite 800 6161 American Blvd. W Suite 100
St. Paul, MN 55101 Bloomington, MN 55438
(866) 677-6032 ext. 10609 (866) 964-7349 ext. 20121
Mobile: (651) 324-0637 Mobile: (651) 324-0687
James.C.Czechowicz@ssa.gov Rhonda.Whitenack@ssa.gov
   
Howard Kossover  
402 Demers Ave Ste 300  

Grand Forks, ND 58201

 
(888)617-0456 ext. 22700  
Mobile: (970) 324-5557  
Howard.Kossover@ssa.gov  

fig1
fig1

Urban Indian Health

Indian Health Board of Minneapolis, Inc.
1315 East 24th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55404
www.ihb-mpls.org

fig1
fig1

VSD Sites

Field Office to Field Office VSD Capability - Minnesota

Saint Paul MN  
190 5th St. E. Suite 800 VSD Pic
Saint Paul, MN 55101
866-667-7481
FAX: 651-290-3811
TTY: 651-290-4242
   
Twin Cities SSCC MN Brooklyn Center MN
1811 Chicago Ave Suite 2 3280 Northway Dr.
Minneapolis, MN 55404 Brooklyn Center, MN 55429-3063
888-847-0392 866-614-0027
FAX: 612-870-2041 FAX: 763-566-6616
  TTY: 763-561-5608
   
Bloomington MN Minneapolis MN
6161 American Blvd W Suite 100 1811 Chicago Ave Suite 1
Bloomington, MN  55438 Minneapolis, MN 55404-1998
866-964-7349 FAX: 612-870-2047
FAX: 952-832-5086 TTY: 612-870-2046

Field Office with Hearing VSD Capabilities-Minnesota

Bemidji MN Marshall MN
2900Hannah Avenue NW 507 Jewett St. Suite B
Bemidi, MN 56601 Marshall, MN 56258-2630
866-866-258-6345 855-210-0125
FAX: 218-759-9107 FAX: 507-532-2525
TTY: 218-751-2586  
   
Brainerd Lakes Area RS MN  
8331 Brandon Rd  
Baxter, MN 56425-8742  
866-331-8634  
FAX: 218-825-9401  

 

fig1
fig1

Urban Centers

Minneapolis American Indian Center
1530 E. Franklin Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55404
Ph: (612) 879-1700
www.maicnet.org

Native American Center of Southeast Minnesota
3611 85th Street NW Lot 104
Oronoco, MN 55960
(507) 367-9637
http://nacsm.org

American Indian Center in St. Paul Minnesota
www.aifc.net/1801.html


fig1
fig1

Tribal Government

Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Indians
Kevin Leecy (Tribal Chairman)

P.O. Box 16
Nett Lake, MN 55772
Tel (218) 757-3261
Fax (218) 757-3607
www.boisforte.com

Lower Sioux Indian Community
Gabe Prescott (President)

P.O. Box 308
Morton, MN 56270
Tel (507) 697-6185
Fax: (507) 637-4380
www.lowersioux.com

Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee
Karen Diver (Chairwoman)

1720 Big Lake Road
Cloquet, MN 55720
Tel (218) 879-4593
Fax (218) 879-4146
www.fdlrez.com

Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Marge Anderson (Chief Executive)

43408 Oodena Drive
Onamia, MN 56539
Tel: (320) 532-4181
Fax: (320) 532-5800

www.millelacsojibwe.org
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Indians
Norman Deschampe (Chairman)

P.O. Box 428
Grand Portage, MN 55605
Tel (218) 475-2277
Fax (218) 475-2284
www.grandportage.com

Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
Norman W. Deschampe (President)

P.O. Box 217
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Tel (218) 335-8581
Fax (218) 335-8496

www.mnchippewatribe.org

Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee Arthur LaRose (Chairman)
115 Sixth Street NW, Ste E
Cass Lake, MN 56633
Tel (218) 335-8200
Fax (218) 335-8309

www.llojibwe.com

Prairie Island Indian Community
Ron Johnson (President)

5636 Sturgeon Lake Road
Welch, MN 55089
Tel (651)-385-4109
Fax (651) 385-4180
www.prairieisland.org

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians
Floyd Jourdain, Jr (Chairman)

24200 Council Street
Red Lake, MN 56671
Tel (218) 679-3341
Fax (218) 679-3378
www.redlakenation.org

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux  
Community
Stanley R. Crooks (Chairman)

2330 Sioux Trail NW
Prior Lake, MN 55372
Tel (952) 445-8900
Fax (952) 445-8906
www.shakopeedakota.org

Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in   
Iowa
Adrian Pushetonequa (Chairman)

349 Meskwaki Road
Tama, IA 52339
Tel (641) 484-4678
Fax (641) 484-5424

www.meskwaki.org

Upper Sioux Community
Kevin Jensvold (Chairman)

P.O. Box 147
Granite Falls, MN 56241-0147
Tel (320) 564-2360
Fax (320) 564-3264
www.uppersiouxcommunity-nsn.gov

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe
Dennis V Kequom (Chief)

7070 East Broadway Road
Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858
Tel (989) 775-4000
Fax (989) 775-4131

www.sagchip.org

White Earth Reservation Business
Committee
Erma J. Vizenor (Chairperson)

P.O. Box 418
White Earth, MN 56591
Tel (218) 983-3285
Fax (218) 983-3641

Sault Ste Marie Tribe of Chippewa
Indians
Darwin "Joe" McCoy (Chairman)

523 Ashmun Street
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Tel (906) 635-6050
Fax (906) 632-6289
www.saulttribe.com

 

fig1
fig1

Recognized Tribes

  1. NI-MI-WIN Ojibways
  2. Kah-Bay-Kah-Nong (Warroad ChIppewa)
  3. Sandy Lake Band of Ojibwes

 


fig1
fig1

SS Offices

Minnesota Social Security Offices
Office Phone Number Fax Number TTY Number
Jay Druckrey
Area Director Minnesota
2850 Curve Crest Blvd. W
Suite 210
Stillwater, MN 55082
877-635-3547651-430-0788
Alexandria
1103 Broadway St.
Alexandria, MN 56308
888-224-8869320-762-2726
Austin
404 2nd St. NW
Austin, MN 55912
866-504-5010507-437-8681
Bemidji
2900 Hannah Ave. NW
Bemidji, MN 56601
866-258-6345218-759-9107218-751-2586
Bloomington
6161 American Blvd. W
Suite 100
Bloomington, MN 55438
866-964-7341952-832-5086
Brainerd Lakes Area RS
8331 Brandon Rd.
Baxter, MN 56425
866-331-9087218-825-9401
Brooklyn Center
3280 Northway Dr.
Brooklyn Center, MN 55429
866-931-0341763-566-6616763-561-5608
Duluth
130 W Superior St.
US Bank Building
Suite 400
Duluth, MN 55802
855-863-3560218-727-9301218-727-3577
Fairmont
456 S State St.
Fairmont, MN 56031
877-405-0414507-238-4794507-238-2417
Hibbing
1122 E 25th St.
Hibbing, MN 55746
866-964-4320218-263-9221800-325-0778
Mankato
12 Civic Center Plaza
1550 Mankato Pl.
Mankato, MN 56001
877-457-1734507-387-4509507-345-5389
Marshall
507 Jewett St.
Suite B
Marshall, MN 56258
855-210-0122507-532-2525
Minneapolis
1811 Chicago Ave.
Suite 1
Minneapolis, MN 55404
855-257-0982612-870-2047612-870-2046
Rochester
2443 Clare Ln NE
Suite 100
Rochester, MN 55906
877-405-3631507-285-0315
Saint Cloud
3800 Veterans Dr.
Suite 100
Saint Cloud, MN 56303
877-405-1446320-252-7870320-240-6544
Saint Paul
190 5th St. E
Suite 800
Saint Paul, MN 55101
866-667-7481651-290-3811651-290-4242
Twin Cities SSCC
1811 Chicago Ave.
Suite 2
Minneapolis, MN 55404
888-847-0392612-870-2047612-870-2046
Winona
53 E 3rd St.
Suite 307
Winona, MN 55987
877-600-2853507-452-3042507-457-0002