P.L. 116–25, Approved July 1, 2019 (133 Stat. 981)
[…] P.L. 116–25, Approved July 1, 2019 (133 Stat. 981)

Taxpayer First Act

*    *    *    *    *    *    *

SECTION. 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Taxpayer First Act”.

*    *    *    *    *    *    *

SEC. 1205.[485] PRIVATE DEBT COLLECTION AND SPECIAL COMPLIANCE PERSONNEL PROGRAM.

(a)  Certain Tax Receivables Not Eligible for Collection Under Tax Collection Contracts.—Section 6306(d)(3)[486] is amended by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (C) and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraphs:

“(E)  a taxpayer substantially all of whose income consists of disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act or supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act (including supplemental security income benefits of the type described in section 1616 of such Act or section 212 of Public Law 93–66), or

*    *    *    *    *    *    *

SEC. 2005. IDENTITY PROTECTION PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS.