20 CFR 410.215
[…] A question has been raised as to whether the receipt of benefits from the Railroad Retirement Board by a career railroad employee on account of pneumoconiosis would provide a basis for determining that it would be "futile" for such employee to file a State claim for workmen's compensation within the meaning of section 413(c) of the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969.

Section 413(c) of that Act (30 U.S.C. 923(c)) provides that:

No claim for benefits under this section shall be considered unless the claimant has also filed a claim under the applicable State workmen's compensation law prior to or at the same time his claim was filed for benefits under this section; except that the foregoing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply in any case in which the filing of a claim under such law would clearly be futile because the period within which such a claim may be filed thereunder has expired or because pneumoconiosis is not compensable under such law, or in any other situation in which, in the opinion of the Secretary, the filing of a claim would clearly be futile.

In adjudicating a claim for workmen's compensation under the laws of the State of Pennsylvania, the State workmen's compensation agency agreed that the claimant was totally disabled by silicosis.