SSR 65-9c: SECTION 211(a)(1). -- NET EARNINGS FROM SELF- EMPLOYMENT -- MATERIAL PARTICIPATION
[…] These sections reveal that a basic condition of eligibility is the receipt of a stated amount of wages, or of self-employment income. The plaintiff herein bases her claim solely on the alleged receipt of self-employment income.

Self-employment income is defined by Section 211(b) of the Act as "net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable year beginning after 1950." The phrase "net earnings from self-employment" is defined in Section 211(a) as amended 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 411(a), and the corresponding section of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.A., Sec. 1402(a) as follows:

"The term 'net earnings from self-employment' means the gross income, as computed under Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under such subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business . . . (1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate and from personal property leased with the real estate (including such rentals paid in crop shares), together with the deductions attributable thereto, unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner or tenant of land if (1) such income is derived under an arrangement between the owner or tenant and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities . . . on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner or tenant in the production or the management of the production of such agricultural or horticultural commodities and (b) there is material participation by the owner or tenant with respect to any such agricultural or horticultural commodity."

Although the plaintiff herein maintained during all the proceedings that she did "materially participate," the record is replete with statements by her and her son that she did not so act.