20 CFR 404.1082(d)
[…] Section 211(b)(2) of the Act, as pertinent here, provides that the term "self-employment income" means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual during any taxable year beginning after 1950, except that such term shall not include the net earnings from self-employment, if such net earnings for the taxable year are less than $400.

Section 404.1082(d) of Regulations No. 4 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"(1) No services provided for occupants. Payments you receive for renting living quarters in a private residence, duplex, or multiple-housing unit are generally rental income from real estate. Except in the case of real estate dealers, these payments are excluded in determining net earnings from self-employment, even in the payments are in part attributable to personal property furnished under the lease.

(2) Services provided for occupants.

(i) Payments you receive for renting living quarters where services are also provided to the occupant, as in hotels, boarding houses, or apartment houses furnishing hotel services, or in tourist camps or tourist homes, are included in determining your net earnings from self-employment. Any payments you receive for the use of space in parking lots, warehouses, or storage garages are also included in determining your net earnings from self-employment.

(ii) Generally, we consider services to be provided to the occupant if they are primarily for the occupant's convenience and are other than those usually provided in connection with the rental of rooms or other space or occupancy only. We consider the supplying of maid service to be a service provided to the occupant. However, we do not consider the furnishing of heat and light, the cleaning of public entrances, exits, stairways, and lobbies and the collection of trash, as services provided to the occupant . . . ."