SSR 82-27a: SECTION 1612(a)(2)(F) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(F)) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- UNEARNED INCOME -- GRAZING FEES
[…] Section 416.1102 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. . . ."

Section 416.1103 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

". . . what you receive from the sale or exchange of your own property is not income; it remains a resource. . . (c) . . . Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not income but are resources that have changed their form. . . ."

Section 416.1104 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "There are different types of income, earned and unearned." Earned income is defined in § 416.1110 of Regulations No. 16 as "what you receive as wages or as net earnings from self-employment.