SSR 82-27a: SECTION 1612(a)(2)(F) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(F)) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- UNEARNED INCOME -- GRAZING FEES
[…] However, inasmuch as R cannot dispose of her interest in the property without the consent of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the property is excluded from consideration as a "resource," pursuant to § 416.1234 of Regulations No. 16. R contends that grazing fees received for use of the restricted land constitute the conversion of a resource within the meaning of § 416.1103(c) of Regulations No. 16. Because the resource converted to yield the fees is excluded under § 416.1234 of Regulations No. 16, R asserts that the fees are also an excludable resource.

Section 416.1102 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

"Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter. . . ."

Section 416.1103 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --