SSR 82-27a: SECTION 1612(a)(2)(F) (42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(F)) SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME -- UNEARNED INCOME -- GRAZING FEES
[…] ". . . what you receive from the sale or exchange of your own property is not income; it remains a resource. . . (c) . . . Receipts from the sale, exchange, or replacement of a resource are not income but are resources that have changed their form. . . ."

Section 416.1104 of Regulations No. 16 provides that "There are different types of income, earned and unearned." Earned income is defined in § 416.1110 of Regulations No. 16 as "what you receive as wages or as net earnings from self-employment. "Unearned income is defined in § 416.1120 as "all income that is not earned income."

Section 416.1121 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that "rents" constitute unearned income. Paragraph (d) of that section of the regulations defines "rents" as "payments you receive for the use of real or personal property such as land, housing, or machinery."

Section 416.1201 of Regulations No. 16 provides, in pertinent part, that --

". . . resources mean cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his support and maintenance.