SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home521. When are you NOT eligible for a trial work period?

A trial work period is not possible if you meet any of the following conditions:

  1. Are entitled to benefits as a disabled widow(er) and your disability ended before December 1, 1980. After November 30, 1980, widow(er)s are entitled to a trial work period (see §521.);

  2. Are a blind disabled worker (under certain circumstances) entitled only under the alternative definition of disability in §507.3);

  3. Are entitled to a period of disability, but not to disability insurance cash benefits (see §500(C)); or

  4. Are entitled only to supplemental security income disability payments.

Last Revised: Jul. 24, 2006