347.Can special monthly payments be made for the months before the application was filed?

No, you are not entitled to the special monthly payment earlier than the month you filed the application. However, if you filed an application in one of the three months before the month you meet the requirements in 346, you can be paid under this special condition. Aside from these exceptions, the regular rules on applications in Chapter 15 apply to applications for the special monthly payment at age 72.