SSA logo: link to Social Security Online home1715. School Attendance

1715.1 When is evidence of school attendance needed?

We require evidence of full-time school attendance (see §344) if a child age 18-19 is not under a disability.

1715.2 How is evidence of school attendance obtained?

We obtain the necessary information from the child. This information is verified by the school or schools involved.